Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Romania

Romania: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts was 9.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
9.5%
Change on year
down 2.1%
World rank
56th
of 123 countries
All-time high
16.2%
in 1999
All-time low
7.9%
in 2011
Years of data
20
1999–2023

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Romania, 1999–2023

0510151999201120231999: 16.2 %2000: 15.6 %2001: 14.2 %2004: 12.6 %2005: 12 %2006: 14.2 %2007: 12.7 %2008: 11.6 %2009: 8.8 %2010: 9.3 %2011: 7.9 %2013: 8.7 %2014: 9.3 %2015: 9.9 %2016: 11 %2019: 9.7 %2020: 10.6 %2021: 10 %2022: 9.7 %2023: 9.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Romania is 9.5%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 2.1% on the previous year and up 9.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Romania peaked at 16.2% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 7.9%, in 2011.

That places Romania 56th out of 123 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, female (%) in Romania, 1999 to 2023.
Year % Change
1999 16.2%
2000 15.6% -4.0%
2001 14.2% -8.4%
2004 12.6% -11.3%
2005 12.0% -4.9%
2006 14.2% +17.8%
2007 12.7% -10.0%
2008 11.6% -9.1%
2009 8.8% -23.7%
2010 9.3% +5.3%
2011 7.9% -15.4%
2013 8.7% +10.9%
2014 9.3% +6.3%
2015 9.9% +6.7%
2016 11.0% +11.1%
2019 9.7% -11.8%
2020 10.6% +9.0%
2021 10.0% -5.2%
2022 9.7% -2.7%
2023 9.5% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 16.2% 16.2% 16.2% 1
2000s 12.7% 8.8% 15.6% 8
2010s 9.4% 7.9% 11.0% 7
2020s 10.0% 9.5% 10.6% 4

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 53 Qatar 9.7% compare
  2. 54 Hungary 9.6% compare
  3. 55 Cambodia 9.5% compare
  4. 57 Georgia 9.5% compare
  5. 58 Luxembourg 9.4% compare
  6. 59 Belarus 9.3% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Romania?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Romania was 9.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 16.2% in 1999.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 7.9% in 2011.
How does Romania rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts?
Romania ranks 56th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-arts-and-humanities-3/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-arts-and-humanities-3/romania/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,789 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release