Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Uruguay
Uruguay: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts was 1.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Uruguay, 2007–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Uruguay stood at 1.9%. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is down 22.5% on the previous year and down 42.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Uruguay peaked at 4.3% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 1.9%, in 2023.
That places Uruguay 117th out of 123 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2.7% | — |
| 2008 | 3.1% | +15.5% |
| 2009 | 2.7% | -14.7% |
| 2010 | 3.2% | +22.2% |
| 2017 | 3.6% | +12.3% |
| 2018 | 4.1% | +11.3% |
| 2019 | 4.2% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 3.9% | -6.6% |
| 2021 | 4.3% | +10.7% |
| 2022 | 2.4% | -43.5% |
| 2023 | 1.9% | -22.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3 |
| 2010s | 3.8% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 4 |
| 2020s | 3.1% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 114 Costa Rica 2.4% compare
- 115 United Arab Emirates 2.3% compare
- 116 Namibia 2.1% compare
- 118 British Virgin Islands 1.7% compare
- 119 Seychelles 1.6% compare
- 120 Mozambique 1.2% compare
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Uruguay?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Uruguay was 1.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 4.3% in 2021.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.9% in 2023.
- How does Uruguay rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts?
- Uruguay ranks 117th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release