Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Czechia
Czechia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts was 8.7% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Czechia, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Czechia stood at 8.7%. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 13.2% on the previous year and up 21.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Czechia peaked at 8.7% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 6.7%, in 2009.
Czechia ranks 42nd of 97 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 7.9% | — |
| 2000 | 7.3% | -8.1% |
| 2001 | 7.3% | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 8.1% | +11.7% |
| 2003 | 8.2% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 8.5% | +3.6% |
| 2005 | 8.7% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 8.0% | -7.9% |
| 2008 | 7.2% | -9.8% |
| 2009 | 6.7% | -7.0% |
| 2010 | 7.5% | +11.6% |
| 2011 | 7.6% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 7.9% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 8.4% | +5.8% |
| 2014 | 7.6% | -8.7% |
| 2015 | 7.7% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 7.8% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 7.7% | -1.5% |
| 2018 | 8.7% | +13.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.8% | 6.7% | 8.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 7.9% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More education data for Czechia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 69,387 (2013)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 3,449 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 195,372 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 180,564 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 918,975 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0533 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Czechia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts in Czechia was 8.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 8.7% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.7% in 2009.
- How does Czechia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts?
- Czechia ranks 42nd out of 97 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from arts rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Arts and Humanities programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Share of all tertiary graduates who completed humanities and arts programmes in the reference year.