Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Rwanda
Rwanda: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 22.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Latest (2024)
22.4%
Change on year
down 6.2%
World rank
85th
of 124 countries
All-time high
40.2%
in 2017
All-time low
22.4%
in 2024
Years of data
7
2017–2024
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Rwanda, 2017–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Rwanda recorded 22.4% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 7 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.2% on the previous year and down 44.2% over ten years.
Rwanda ranks 85th of 124 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 40.2% | — |
| 2018 | 31.9% | -20.6% |
| 2019 | 33.8% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | 25.3% | -25.0% |
| 2022 | 23.6% | -6.8% |
| 2023 | 23.9% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 22.4% | -6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 35.3% | 31.9% | 40.2% | 3 |
| 2020s | 23.8% | 22.4% | 25.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More education data for Rwanda
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2109 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.2109 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.47 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Rwanda?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Rwanda was 22.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 40.2% in 2017.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.4% in 2024.
- How does Rwanda rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Rwanda ranks 85th out of 124 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is down 44.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Business, Administration and Law programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release