Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco
Morocco: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 29.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco is 29.3%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 17.0% on the previous year and up 27.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco peaked at 37.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 20.9%, in 2017.
Morocco ranks 43rd of 122 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 32.4% | — |
| 2007 | 29.4% | -9.4% |
| 2008 | 28.2% | -4.1% |
| 2009 | 29.9% | +6.0% |
| 2010 | 31.8% | +6.4% |
| 2015 | 23.0% | -27.5% |
| 2016 | 21.5% | -6.6% |
| 2017 | 20.9% | -2.9% |
| 2018 | 22.7% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | 22.7% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 25.3% | +11.3% |
| 2021 | 34.9% | +38.0% |
| 2022 | 37.6% | +7.7% |
| 2023 | 35.3% | -6.0% |
| 2024 | 29.3% | -17.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 30.0% | 28.2% | 32.4% | 4 |
| 2010s | 23.8% | 20.9% | 31.8% | 6 |
| 2020s | 32.5% | 25.3% | 37.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More education data for Morocco
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 452,625 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco was 29.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 37.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.9% in 2017.
- How does Morocco rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Morocco ranks 43rd out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Business, Administration and Law programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release