Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands
Netherlands: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 23.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 23.6% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and up 11.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands peaked at 24.3% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 21.2%, in 2013.
That places Netherlands 78th out of 122 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22.3% | — |
| 2000 | 22.7% | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 22.9% | +0.9% |
| 2002 | 22.4% | -2.1% |
| 2004 | 23.0% | +2.8% |
| 2010 | 21.2% | -8.0% |
| 2013 | 21.2% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 21.6% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 23.2% | +7.2% |
| 2018 | 23.2% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 23.6% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 24.3% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | 24.1% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 23.8% | -1.4% |
| 2023 | 23.6% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22.3% | 22.3% | 22.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 22.8% | 22.4% | 23.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 22.3% | 21.2% | 23.6% | 6 |
| 2020s | 24.0% | 23.6% | 24.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 240,049 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands was 23.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 24.3% in 2020.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.2% in 2013.
- How does Netherlands rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Netherlands ranks 78th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Business, Administration and Law programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release