Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra
Andorra: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 36.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra, 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra stood at 36.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 45.7% on the previous year and down 39.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra peaked at 85.4% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 22.2%, in 2002.
Andorra ranks 23rd of 122 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22.2% | — |
| 2003 | 31.6% | +42.1% |
| 2004 | 30.4% | -3.6% |
| 2005 | 36.4% | +19.5% |
| 2006 | 41.4% | +13.8% |
| 2008 | 27.3% | -34.1% |
| 2012 | 47.4% | +73.7% |
| 2015 | 60.0% | +26.7% |
| 2016 | 57.1% | -4.8% |
| 2017 | 85.4% | +49.4% |
| 2018 | 39.0% | -54.3% |
| 2019 | 54.8% | +40.5% |
| 2020 | 38.0% | -30.7% |
| 2021 | 53.8% | +41.7% |
| 2022 | 34.8% | -35.4% |
| 2023 | 66.7% | +91.7% |
| 2024 | 36.2% | -45.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 31.5% | 22.2% | 41.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 57.3% | 39.0% | 85.4% | 6 |
| 2020s | 45.9% | 34.8% | 66.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
- 20 Honduras 36.8% compare
- 21 Costa Rica 36.3% compare
- 22 Algeria 36.3% compare
- 24 Macau, China 35.4% compare
- 25 Dominican Republic 34.9% compare
- 26 Burundi 34.0% compare
More education data for Andorra
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4,218 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,218 (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0515 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 413 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.24 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,544 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2,701 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Andorra was 36.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 85.4% in 2017.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.2% in 2002.
- How does Andorra rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Andorra ranks 23rd out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 39.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Business, Administration and Law programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release