Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia
Armenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 5.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, 2010–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia is 5.7%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia peaked at 8.1% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 2016.
That places Armenia 64th out of 124 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 7.1% | — |
| 2013 | 4.3% | -40.0% |
| 2014 | 5.0% | +16.2% |
| 2015 | 4.9% | -1.8% |
| 2016 | 2.5% | -47.8% |
| 2017 | 6.3% | +149.2% |
| 2018 | 4.6% | -27.1% |
| 2019 | 5.8% | +26.8% |
| 2020 | 4.5% | -23.6% |
| 2021 | 5.7% | +26.7% |
| 2022 | 8.1% | +43.0% |
| 2023 | 5.6% | -30.2% |
| 2024 | 5.7% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.1% | 2.5% | 7.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 5.9% | 4.5% | 8.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More education data for Armenia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 29,649 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 290,201 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia was 5.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 8.1% in 2022.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 2016.
- How does Armenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Armenia ranks 64th out of 124 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Education programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release