Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia
Czechia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 7.1% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 7.1% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
That represents a change of up 15.9% on the previous year and up 38.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia peaked at 11.1% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 4.1%, in 2016.
That places Czechia 51st out of 124 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.2% | — |
| 2000 | 5.7% | -7.6% |
| 2001 | 7.5% | +31.8% |
| 2002 | 7.9% | +5.0% |
| 2003 | 8.3% | +5.0% |
| 2004 | 11.1% | +33.4% |
| 2005 | 10.1% | -8.8% |
| 2007 | 8.7% | -13.7% |
| 2008 | 8.2% | -5.8% |
| 2009 | 7.7% | -6.0% |
| 2010 | 7.7% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 6.9% | -10.9% |
| 2012 | 7.4% | +7.4% |
| 2013 | 5.1% | -30.7% |
| 2014 | 4.2% | -18.0% |
| 2015 | 4.3% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 4.1% | -6.6% |
| 2017 | 4.1% | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 5.0% | +19.9% |
| 2019 | 5.5% | +10.7% |
| 2020 | 5.3% | -3.4% |
| 2021 | 5.3% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 6.1% | +15.5% |
| 2023 | 7.1% | +15.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 8.4% | 5.7% | 11.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 5.4% | 4.1% | 7.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.9% | 5.3% | 7.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More education data for Czechia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0533 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0533 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 282,073 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia was 7.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 11.1% in 2004.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.1% in 2016.
- How does Czechia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Czechia ranks 51st out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 38.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Education programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release