Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique
Mozambique: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 36.5% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique, 2004–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique stood at 36.5%.
That represents a change of up 21.5% on the previous year and up 60.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique peaked at 46.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 8.2%, in 2004.
Mozambique ranks 3rd of 124 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 8.2% | — |
| 2005 | 14.9% | +81.6% |
| 2006 | 27.8% | +86.0% |
| 2008 | 22.8% | -17.9% |
| 2009 | 41.9% | +83.6% |
| 2010 | 46.2% | +10.2% |
| 2012 | 15.6% | -66.3% |
| 2013 | 29.7% | +90.6% |
| 2014 | 30.0% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 33.3% | +10.9% |
| 2016 | 31.4% | -5.6% |
| 2017 | 30.1% | -4.3% |
| 2018 | 36.5% | +21.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 23.1% | 8.2% | 41.9% | 5 |
| 2010s | 31.6% | 15.6% | 46.2% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
- 1 Eswatini 56.1% compare
- 2 Sint Maarten (Dutch part) 40.0% compare
- 4 Namibia 33.6% compare
- 5 Kenya 27.7% compare
- 6 Tanzania, United Republic of 26.5%
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 20,822 (1986)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique was 36.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 46.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.2% in 2004.
- How does Mozambique rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Mozambique ranks 3rd out of 124 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 60.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Education programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release