Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland
Switzerland: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 6.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland stood at 6.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 5.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland peaked at 7.0% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 4.2%, in 2005.
Switzerland ranks 60th of 124 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 5.6% | — |
| 2000 | 5.6% | -0.6% |
| 2001 | 7.0% | +24.6% |
| 2002 | 6.0% | -13.6% |
| 2003 | 6.2% | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 4.5% | -27.6% |
| 2005 | 4.2% | -5.4% |
| 2006 | 6.0% | +43.0% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 5.4% | -9.8% |
| 2010 | 5.8% | +8.4% |
| 2011 | 5.6% | -4.3% |
| 2013 | 5.7% | +2.9% |
| 2014 | 6.2% | +7.7% |
| 2015 | 5.9% | -4.0% |
| 2016 | 5.8% | -2.3% |
| 2017 | 5.7% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 5.9% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 5.8% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 5.9% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 6.0% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 5.8% | -3.6% |
| 2023 | 6.0% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 5.6% | 4.2% | 7.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 5.8% | 5.6% | 6.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 5.9% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 270,546 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland was 6.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 7.0% in 2001.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.2% in 2005.
- How does Switzerland rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Switzerland ranks 60th out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Education programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release