Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia
Armenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 14.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, 2010–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia stood at 14.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 71.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia peaked at 15.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 8.6%, in 2015.
Armenia ranks 87th of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 15.4% | — |
| 2013 | 12.0% | -22.6% |
| 2014 | 8.6% | -28.0% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 9.0% | +4.9% |
| 2017 | 13.4% | +49.3% |
| 2018 | 13.0% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | 11.0% | -15.0% |
| 2020 | 13.2% | +20.1% |
| 2021 | 13.7% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | 13.7% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 14.6% | +7.0% |
| 2024 | 14.8% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 11.4% | 8.6% | 15.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 14.0% | 13.2% | 14.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More education data for Armenia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 76,631 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia was 14.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.6% in 2015.
- How does Armenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Armenia ranks 87th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 71.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release