Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia

Estonia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 21.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
21.1%
Change on year
up 2.3%
World rank
54th
of 123 countries
All-time high
29.4%
in 2013
All-time low
19.4%
in 2003
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia, 1999–2024

01020301999201120241999: 26.5 %2000: 26.6 %2001: 25.7 %2002: 20 %2003: 19.4 %2004: 20.8 %2005: 22.3 %2006: 23.5 %2007: 24.7 %2008: 24.5 %2009: 25.5 %2010: 26.9 %2011: 27.2 %2012: 27.8 %2013: 29.4 %2014: 28.3 %2015: 28.6 %2016: 26.7 %2017: 27.5 %2018: 25.8 %2019: 25.6 %2020: 23.3 %2021: 23.2 %2022: 21.7 %2023: 20.6 %2024: 21.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Estonia recorded 21.1% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024.

The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and down 25.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia peaked at 29.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 19.4%, in 2003.

That places Estonia 54th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%) in Estonia, 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 26.5%
2000 26.6% +0.1%
2001 25.7% -3.1%
2002 20.0% -22.1%
2003 19.4% -3.0%
2004 20.8% +7.0%
2005 22.3% +7.3%
2006 23.5% +5.4%
2007 24.7% +5.1%
2008 24.5% -1.0%
2009 25.5% +4.2%
2010 26.9% +5.4%
2011 27.2% +1.4%
2012 27.8% +2.0%
2013 29.4% +5.9%
2014 28.3% -3.9%
2015 28.6% +1.2%
2016 26.7% -6.8%
2017 27.5% +3.1%
2018 25.8% -6.0%
2019 25.6% -1.0%
2020 23.3% -9.1%
2021 23.2% -0.5%
2022 21.7% -6.2%
2023 20.6% -5.2%
2024 21.1% +2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 26.5% 26.5% 26.5% 1
2000s 23.3% 19.4% 26.6% 10
2010s 27.4% 25.6% 29.4% 10
2020s 22.0% 20.6% 23.3% 5

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 51 Slovakia 21.3% compare
  2. 52 Lao People's Democratic Republic 21.2% compare
  3. 53 Norway 21.1% compare
  4. 55 France 20.9% compare
  5. 56 Czechia 20.8% compare
  6. 57 Liechtenstein 20.7% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia was 21.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 29.4% in 2013.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 19.4% in 2003.
How does Estonia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
Estonia ranks 54th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 25.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/estonia/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,798 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release