Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary

Hungary: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 22.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
22.5%
Change on year
down 3.5%
World rank
45th
of 123 countries
All-time high
29.0%
in 2015
All-time low
15.7%
in 2006
Years of data
24
1999–2023

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary, 1999–2023

01020301999201120231999: 27.1 %2000: 18.7 %2001: 15.8 %2002: 19.4 %2003: 18.8 %2004: 16.3 %2005: 16.2 %2006: 15.7 %2008: 19.5 %2009: 22 %2010: 22.2 %2011: 23.2 %2012: 25.3 %2013: 25.1 %2014: 27.2 %2015: 29 %2016: 26.1 %2017: 25.8 %2018: 24.8 %2019: 25.7 %2020: 18.8 %2021: 22.5 %2022: 23.3 %2023: 22.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary is 22.5%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 3.5% on the previous year and down 10.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary peaked at 29.0% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 15.7%, in 2006.

Hungary ranks 45th of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%) in Hungary, 1999 to 2023.
Year % Change
1999 27.1%
2000 18.7% -31.1%
2001 15.8% -15.4%
2002 19.4% +22.7%
2003 18.8% -3.1%
2004 16.3% -13.4%
2005 16.2% -0.3%
2006 15.7% -3.4%
2008 19.5% +24.4%
2009 22.0% +12.7%
2010 22.2% +1.0%
2011 23.2% +4.5%
2012 25.3% +8.9%
2013 25.1% -0.7%
2014 27.2% +8.4%
2015 29.0% +6.6%
2016 26.1% -10.0%
2017 25.8% -1.2%
2018 24.8% -4.0%
2019 25.7% +3.8%
2020 18.8% -27.0%
2021 22.5% +19.8%
2022 23.3% +3.5%
2023 22.5% -3.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 27.1% 27.1% 27.1% 1
2000s 18.1% 15.7% 22.0% 9
2010s 25.5% 22.2% 29.0% 10
2020s 21.8% 18.8% 23.3% 4

Countries ranked near Hungary

  1. 42 Greece 23.2% compare
  2. 43 Bulgaria 23.0% compare
  3. 44 Italy 22.7% compare
  4. 46 Kyrgyzstan 22.3% compare
  5. 47 Belgium 22.1% compare
  6. 48 Latvia 22.1% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Hungary

All data for Hungary →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary was 22.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Hungary?
The highest recorded value was 29.0% in 2015.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Hungary?
The lowest recorded value was 15.7% in 2006.
How does Hungary rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
Hungary ranks 45th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Hungary?
Over the last ten years it is down 10.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Hungary data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/hungary/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/hungary/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Hungary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,798 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release