Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta

Malta: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 9.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
9.3%
Change on year
down 6.4%
World rank
108th
of 123 countries
All-time high
17.7%
in 2013
All-time low
6.8%
in 2005
Years of data
21
2000–2023

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta, 2000–2023

051015202000201120232000: 13.6 %2001: 8.6 %2002: 7.4 %2003: 9 %2004: 9 %2005: 6.8 %2006: 9.3 %2008: 8.7 %2009: 10 %2010: 11.9 %2011: 14.7 %2013: 17.7 %2014: 16.3 %2015: 13.4 %2016: 16.1 %2017: 13.9 %2019: 12.2 %2020: 10.7 %2021: 9.8 %2022: 9.9 %2023: 9.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta is 9.3%, measured in 2023.

The figure is down 6.4% on the previous year and down 47.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta peaked at 17.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2005.

Malta ranks 108th of 123 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%) in Malta, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 13.6%
2001 8.6% -36.4%
2002 7.4% -14.7%
2003 9.0% +21.6%
2004 9.0% -0.0%
2005 6.8% -24.4%
2006 9.3% +36.8%
2008 8.7% -5.6%
2009 10.0% +14.5%
2010 11.9% +19.0%
2011 14.7% +23.5%
2013 17.7% +20.5%
2014 16.3% -7.6%
2015 13.4% -17.7%
2016 16.1% +19.9%
2017 13.9% -13.6%
2019 12.2% -12.8%
2020 10.7% -12.3%
2021 9.8% -8.4%
2022 9.9% +1.6%
2023 9.3% -6.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 9.1% 6.8% 13.6% 9
2010s 14.5% 11.9% 17.7% 8
2020s 9.9% 9.3% 10.7% 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 105 Luxembourg 10.3% compare
  2. 106 Namibia 10.0% compare
  3. 107 Uruguay 9.7% compare
  4. 109 Cuba 8.4% compare
  5. 110 Tanzania, United Republic of 8.0% compare
  6. 111 Benin 7.3% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta was 9.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 17.7% in 2013.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2005.
How does Malta rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
Malta ranks 108th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 47.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-3/malta/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,798 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release