Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique
Mozambique: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 10.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique, 2004–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique stood at 10.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 28.1% on the previous year and up 45.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique peaked at 11.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 2010.
That places Mozambique 104th out of 123 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 4.9% | — |
| 2005 | 5.9% | +21.5% |
| 2006 | 10.1% | +69.7% |
| 2008 | 7.1% | -29.5% |
| 2009 | 6.0% | -15.7% |
| 2010 | 3.4% | -42.7% |
| 2012 | 5.2% | +50.4% |
| 2013 | 4.5% | -12.1% |
| 2014 | 5.8% | +27.0% |
| 2015 | 9.7% | +67.5% |
| 2016 | 11.5% | +18.9% |
| 2017 | 8.0% | -30.0% |
| 2018 | 10.3% | +28.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.8% | 4.9% | 10.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 7.3% | 3.4% | 11.5% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More education data for Mozambique
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.72 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Mozambique was 10.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 11.5% in 2016.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 2010.
- How does Mozambique rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Mozambique ranks 104th out of 123 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 45.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release