Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile
Chile: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 6.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile, 2004–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile is 6.0%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 3.1% on the previous year and up 24.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile peaked at 9.1% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 4.8%, in 2016.
Chile ranks 54th of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 7.3% | — |
| 2006 | 9.1% | +24.5% |
| 2007 | 8.6% | -4.5% |
| 2008 | 6.2% | -28.8% |
| 2009 | 5.7% | -6.9% |
| 2010 | 5.3% | -6.8% |
| 2012 | 5.0% | -5.7% |
| 2013 | 4.8% | -4.5% |
| 2014 | 4.8% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 4.8% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 4.8% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 5.1% | +6.2% |
| 2018 | 5.3% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | 5.3% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 5.8% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | 5.3% | -9.3% |
| 2022 | 5.7% | +7.8% |
| 2023 | 5.8% | +2.3% |
| 2024 | 6.0% | +3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.4% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 5.0% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 5.7% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 839,895 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7264 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 544,214 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -4.78 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.37 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.21 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 76,965 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 17,744 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 732,193 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.78 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile was 6.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 9.1% in 2006.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.8% in 2016.
- How does Chile rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Chile ranks 54th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release