Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana
Guyana: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 2.5% in 2012. ▲ Rising
Latest (2012)
2.5%
Change on year
up 98.9%
World rank
107th
of 123 countries
All-time high
2.5%
in 2012
All-time low
1.1%
in 2007
Years of data
8
2005–2012
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana, 2005–2012
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana is 2.5%, measured in 2012. That is the highest value across all 8 years on record.
That represents a change of up 98.9% on the previous year and up 43.8% over ten years.
That places Guyana 107th out of 123 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1.7% | — |
| 2006 | 2.4% | +38.7% |
| 2007 | 1.1% | -52.7% |
| 2008 | 1.8% | +59.5% |
| 2009 | 2.1% | +18.3% |
| 2010 | 1.7% | -18.5% |
| 2011 | 1.2% | -28.5% |
| 2012 | 2.5% | +98.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.8% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 1.8% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Guyana
- 104 Kenya 2.8% compare
- 105 Puerto Rico 2.6% compare
- 106 Saudi Arabia 2.5% compare
- 108 Burkina Faso 2.2%
- 109 Mauritius 2.2%
- 110 Bangladesh 2.2%
More education data for Guyana
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 69,542 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 9.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,330 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 17.88 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 34,434 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 10.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 35,108 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 8.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 31,065 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.4852 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Guyana was 2.5% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Guyana?
- The highest recorded value was 2.5% in 2012.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Guyana?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2007.
- How does Guyana rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Guyana ranks 107th out of 123 countries with data for 2012.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Guyana?
- Over the last ten years it is up 43.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guyana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release