Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic
Lao People's Democratic Republic: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 4.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic is 4.8%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is up 7.6% on the previous year and up 143.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic peaked at 4.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2012.
That places Lao People's Democratic Republic 79th out of 123 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2.4% | — |
| 2001 | 3.4% | +39.1% |
| 2004 | 1.9% | -44.0% |
| 2005 | 4.3% | +123.9% |
| 2009 | 2.0% | -53.7% |
| 2010 | 4.2% | +111.9% |
| 2011 | 2.7% | -36.7% |
| 2012 | 1.3% | -50.4% |
| 2013 | 1.8% | +39.2% |
| 2014 | 4.1% | +121.2% |
| 2015 | 2.3% | -43.3% |
| 2016 | 2.5% | +8.7% |
| 2017 | 3.5% | +39.3% |
| 2018 | 4.5% | +28.4% |
| 2019 | 4.8% | +7.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 2.9% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 3.2% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Lao People's Democratic Republic
More education data for Lao People's Democratic Republic
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 739,554 (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.0716 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 739,554 (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.0716 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0939 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 360,578 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Lao People's Democratic Republic was 4.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 4.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2012.
- How does Lao People's Democratic Republic rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 79th out of 123 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 143.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lao People's Democratic Republic data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release