Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia

Slovenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 7.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
7.4%
Change on year
down 10.3%
World rank
40th
of 123 countries
All-time high
8.2%
in 2023
All-time low
4.7%
in 2007
Years of data
23
1999–2024

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, 1999–2024

024681999201120241999: 6.3 %2001: 6.1 %2002: 5.9 %2003: 5.7 %2005: 5.2 %2006: 5 %2007: 4.7 %2008: 5.6 %2009: 5.5 %2010: 6.4 %2011: 7.6 %2012: 7.2 %2013: 7.2 %2014: 7 %2015: 6.9 %2017: 7.2 %2018: 7.9 %2019: 7.6 %2020: 7.8 %2021: 7.5 %2022: 7.8 %2023: 8.2 %2024: 7.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovenia recorded 7.4% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024.

The figure is down 10.3% on the previous year and up 5.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia peaked at 8.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 2007.

Slovenia ranks 40th of 123 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%) in Slovenia, 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 6.3%
2001 6.1% -3.6%
2002 5.9% -3.4%
2003 5.7% -2.8%
2005 5.2% -8.9%
2006 5.0% -4.0%
2007 4.7% -5.1%
2008 5.6% +17.9%
2009 5.5% -2.2%
2010 6.4% +17.0%
2011 7.6% +18.2%
2012 7.2% -4.5%
2013 7.2% +0.0%
2014 7.0% -3.6%
2015 6.9% -1.3%
2017 7.2% +4.9%
2018 7.9% +9.3%
2019 7.6% -4.2%
2020 7.8% +2.6%
2021 7.5% -3.5%
2022 7.8% +4.0%
2023 8.2% +5.5%
2024 7.4% -10.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 6.3% 6.3% 6.3% 1
2000s 5.5% 4.7% 6.1% 8
2010s 7.2% 6.4% 7.9% 9
2020s 7.7% 7.4% 8.2% 5

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 37 Albania 7.7% compare
  2. 38 British Virgin Islands 7.7% compare
  3. 39 Thailand 7.4% compare
  4. 41 Denmark 7.4% compare
  5. 42 Honduras 7.3% compare
  6. 43 Italy 7.3% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia was 7.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 2023.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 2007.
How does Slovenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
Slovenia ranks 40th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-4/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-4/slovenia/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,794 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release