Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile
Chile: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 4.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile, 2004–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile stood at 4.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.8% on the previous year and up 13.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile peaked at 5.8% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 2013.
That places Chile 88th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5.8% | — |
| 2006 | 4.8% | -16.6% |
| 2007 | 4.7% | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 4.9% | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 4.2% | -13.4% |
| 2010 | 3.9% | -7.4% |
| 2012 | 3.6% | -8.3% |
| 2013 | 0.1% | -96.1% |
| 2014 | 3.5% | +2388.0% |
| 2015 | 3.3% | -6.4% |
| 2016 | 3.2% | -2.7% |
| 2017 | 2.9% | -8.2% |
| 2018 | 3.0% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 3.0% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 3.4% | +14.6% |
| 2021 | 2.9% | -14.3% |
| 2022 | 3.2% | +9.0% |
| 2023 | 3.5% | +10.2% |
| 2024 | 4.0% | +12.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.9% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 2.9% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 9 |
| 2020s | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0364 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 771,035 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.039 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7587 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,708 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.4034 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Chile was 4.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 5.8% in 2004.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 2013.
- How does Chile rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Chile ranks 88th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release