Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China
Macau, China: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 6.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China stood at 6.8%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.6% on the previous year and up 116.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China peaked at 6.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.7%, in 2003.
That places Macau, China 36th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2.1% | — |
| 2002 | 2.7% | +32.5% |
| 2003 | 1.7% | -35.8% |
| 2005 | 3.9% | +122.7% |
| 2006 | 3.3% | -14.7% |
| 2007 | 2.3% | -31.9% |
| 2008 | 2.4% | +7.4% |
| 2009 | 2.6% | +8.1% |
| 2010 | 2.8% | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 4.2% | +49.2% |
| 2012 | 3.2% | -23.9% |
| 2015 | 3.1% | -2.9% |
| 2016 | 2.9% | -8.5% |
| 2017 | 3.3% | +15.8% |
| 2018 | 3.5% | +6.0% |
| 2019 | 3.5% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 3.4% | -1.9% |
| 2021 | 3.5% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | 4.6% | +29.7% |
| 2023 | 6.5% | +41.4% |
| 2024 | 6.8% | +4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.6% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 3.3% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 8 |
| 2020s | 5.0% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
- 33 Kenya 6.9% compare
- 34 New Zealand 6.9% compare
- 35 Israel 6.9% compare
- 37 Belarus 6.7% compare
- 38 Madagascar 6.6% compare
- 39 Palestine, State of 6.5% compare
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,896 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,314 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.12 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China was 6.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 6.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.7% in 2003.
- How does Macau, China rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Macau, China ranks 36th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 116.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release