Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia
Slovenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 5.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia is 5.4%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 28.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia peaked at 5.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.1%, in 2003.
That places Slovenia 64th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1.2% | — |
| 2001 | 1.3% | +6.3% |
| 2002 | 1.4% | +14.2% |
| 2003 | 1.1% | -20.1% |
| 2005 | 1.5% | +27.1% |
| 2006 | 1.4% | -2.3% |
| 2007 | 1.9% | +34.1% |
| 2008 | 1.8% | -4.7% |
| 2009 | 2.1% | +13.8% |
| 2010 | 2.4% | +14.0% |
| 2011 | 2.9% | +22.7% |
| 2012 | 3.7% | +29.3% |
| 2013 | 3.8% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 4.2% | +12.1% |
| 2015 | 3.5% | -17.7% |
| 2017 | 3.7% | +5.6% |
| 2018 | 3.5% | -4.3% |
| 2019 | 4.1% | +15.5% |
| 2020 | 4.1% | +2.4% |
| 2021 | 4.5% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | 4.8% | +6.1% |
| 2023 | 5.2% | +9.8% |
| 2024 | 5.4% | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.6% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 8 |
| 2010s | 3.5% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 4.8% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15,351 (2016)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia was 5.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 5.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2003.
- How does Slovenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Slovenia ranks 64th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release