Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland
Switzerland: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland stood at 3.5%.
The figure is up 8.5% on the previous year and up 48.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland peaked at 6.7% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 2.2%, in 2011.
That places Switzerland 96th out of 123 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 5.2% | — |
| 2000 | 6.3% | +20.4% |
| 2001 | 6.7% | +6.3% |
| 2002 | 6.6% | -1.4% |
| 2003 | 6.4% | -3.3% |
| 2004 | 5.8% | -10.0% |
| 2005 | 4.7% | -17.7% |
| 2006 | 5.3% | +12.2% |
| 2008 | 3.6% | -31.6% |
| 2009 | 3.5% | -4.6% |
| 2010 | 2.8% | -19.2% |
| 2011 | 2.2% | -19.9% |
| 2013 | 2.4% | +4.7% |
| 2014 | 2.3% | -3.3% |
| 2015 | 2.4% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 2.3% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 2.5% | +5.4% |
| 2018 | 2.5% | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 2.7% | +7.1% |
| 2020 | 2.9% | +7.0% |
| 2021 | 3.0% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 3.2% | +5.8% |
| 2023 | 3.5% | +8.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 5.4% | 3.5% | 6.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 9 |
| 2020s | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland was 3.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 6.7% in 2001.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.2% in 2011.
- How does Switzerland rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Switzerland ranks 96th out of 123 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 48.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release