Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China
Macau, China: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.5% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, 2005–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China stood at 3.5%.
The figure is down 3.9% on the previous year and up 446.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China peaked at 3.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2008.
That places Macau, China 41st out of 121 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1.9% | — |
| 2006 | 1.0% | -45.9% |
| 2007 | 0.6% | -38.0% |
| 2008 | 0.5% | -15.2% |
| 2009 | 0.9% | +66.5% |
| 2010 | 0.9% | -3.1% |
| 2011 | 1.0% | +18.9% |
| 2012 | 0.8% | -24.1% |
| 2015 | 0.6% | -19.8% |
| 2016 | 0.8% | +21.1% |
| 2017 | 1.1% | +38.7% |
| 2018 | 1.4% | +26.6% |
| 2019 | 1.1% | -16.7% |
| 2020 | 1.2% | +4.5% |
| 2021 | 1.4% | +21.3% |
| 2022 | 1.8% | +25.3% |
| 2023 | 3.6% | +102.1% |
| 2024 | 3.5% | -3.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 5 |
| 2010s | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 2.3% | 1.2% | 3.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
- 38 Finland 3.7% compare
- 39 Cameroon 3.6% compare
- 40 Kazakhstan 3.6% compare
- 42 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.4% compare
- 43 Tanzania, United Republic of 3.3% compare
- 44 India 3.3% compare
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,938 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,896 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,314 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China was 3.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 3.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2008.
- How does Macau, China rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Macau, China ranks 41st out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 446.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release