Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar
Madagascar: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, 2005–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 3.8% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 32.4% on the previous year and down 21.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar peaked at 6.5% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 2010.
Madagascar ranks 35th of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 2.3% | — |
| 2006 | 0.9% | -59.5% |
| 2007 | 1.5% | +55.2% |
| 2008 | 2.7% | +87.8% |
| 2009 | 1.5% | -43.7% |
| 2010 | 0.7% | -54.5% |
| 2014 | 4.9% | +593.5% |
| 2015 | 4.9% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 3.2% | -34.5% |
| 2017 | 3.5% | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 6.5% | +85.7% |
| 2019 | 5.0% | -23.0% |
| 2020 | 5.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 4.3% | -14.4% |
| 2022 | 5.7% | +31.5% |
| 2023 | 3.8% | -32.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.8% | 0.9% | 2.7% | 5 |
| 2010s | 4.1% | 0.7% | 6.5% | 7 |
| 2020s | 4.7% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Madagascar was 3.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 6.5% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 2010.
- How does Madagascar rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Madagascar ranks 35th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release