Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova
Republic of Moldova: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 2.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova, 2014–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Republic of Moldova recorded 2.6% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024.
That represents a change of down 3.2% on the previous year and up 123.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova peaked at 2.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 2015.
That places Republic of Moldova 58th out of 121 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1.2% | — |
| 2015 | 0.9% | -26.9% |
| 2018 | 1.8% | +108.1% |
| 2019 | 1.7% | -1.7% |
| 2020 | 2.4% | +36.2% |
| 2021 | 2.3% | -3.6% |
| 2022 | 2.2% | -2.5% |
| 2023 | 2.7% | +21.0% |
| 2024 | 2.6% | -3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 4 |
| 2020s | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova
More education data for Republic of Moldova
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 136,696 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.387 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0569 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 136,696 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.387 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0569 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 65,955 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Republic of Moldova was 2.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 2.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 2015.
- How does Republic of Moldova rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 58th out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is up 123.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release