Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco
Morocco: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 6.7% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco stood at 6.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 50.6% on the previous year and up 307.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco peaked at 15.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 2001.
That places Morocco 10th out of 121 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1.2% | — |
| 2007 | 1.3% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 1.9% | +48.1% |
| 2009 | 15.0% | +699.2% |
| 2010 | 14.9% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 1.6% | -89.0% |
| 2016 | 4.8% | +191.2% |
| 2017 | 3.0% | -37.3% |
| 2018 | 3.3% | +8.7% |
| 2019 | 3.3% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 5.3% | +64.6% |
| 2021 | 5.1% | -5.0% |
| 2022 | 4.4% | -12.8% |
| 2023 | 4.4% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 6.7% | +50.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.8% | 1.2% | 15.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 5.1% | 1.6% | 14.9% | 6 |
| 2020s | 5.2% | 4.4% | 6.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More education data for Morocco
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.22 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Morocco was 6.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 15.0% in 2009.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 2001.
- How does Morocco rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Morocco ranks 10th out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 307.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release