Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia
Slovenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 1.7% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia stood at 1.7%. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.8% on the previous year and up 67.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia peaked at 1.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2006.
Slovenia ranks 83rd of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 0.2% | — |
| 2001 | 0.2% | +34.8% |
| 2002 | 0.2% | -10.8% |
| 2003 | 0.2% | +11.5% |
| 2005 | 0.3% | +23.8% |
| 2006 | 0.2% | -45.6% |
| 2007 | 0.2% | +41.7% |
| 2008 | 0.3% | +25.7% |
| 2009 | 0.3% | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 0.4% | +45.1% |
| 2011 | 0.4% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 0.8% | +120.5% |
| 2013 | 0.7% | -10.3% |
| 2014 | 1.0% | +38.6% |
| 2015 | 1.0% | -6.1% |
| 2017 | 0.8% | -12.2% |
| 2018 | 0.9% | +12.0% |
| 2019 | 1.0% | +4.8% |
| 2020 | 0.9% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | 1.3% | +42.2% |
| 2022 | 1.6% | +25.8% |
| 2023 | 1.6% | +2.6% |
| 2024 | 1.7% | +4.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 8 |
| 2010s | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15,351 (2016)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Slovenia was 1.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2006.
- How does Slovenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Slovenia ranks 83rd out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 67.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release