Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine
Ukraine: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 2.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine, 2012–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine is 2.4%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 137.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine peaked at 2.5% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 2012.
That places Ukraine 63rd out of 121 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 10 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 0.9% | — |
| 2015 | 1.0% | +9.0% |
| 2016 | 1.1% | +8.2% |
| 2017 | 1.0% | -12.6% |
| 2018 | 1.5% | +59.2% |
| 2019 | 1.8% | +20.6% |
| 2020 | 1.9% | +4.9% |
| 2021 | 2.3% | +18.2% |
| 2023 | 2.5% | +7.7% |
| 2024 | 2.4% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 6 |
| 2020s | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Ukraine
More education data for Ukraine
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 359,757 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.63 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -8.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0369 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -8.28 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Ukraine was 2.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Ukraine?
- The highest recorded value was 2.5% in 2023.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Ukraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 2012.
- How does Ukraine rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Ukraine ranks 63rd out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Ukraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 137.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ukraine data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release