Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin
Benin: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 4.6% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Latest (2022)
4.6%
Change on year
down 0.0%
World rank
99th
of 121 countries
All-time high
8.5%
in 2014
All-time low
2.3%
in 2011
Years of data
8
2011–2022
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin, 2011–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Benin recorded 4.6% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2022.
The figure is up 98.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin peaked at 8.5% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 2011.
That places Benin 99th out of 121 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2.3% | — |
| 2014 | 8.5% | +270.8% |
| 2015 | 6.0% | -30.2% |
| 2018 | 5.9% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 4.4% | -25.7% |
| 2020 | 6.3% | +45.1% |
| 2021 | 4.6% | -27.8% |
| 2022 | 4.6% | -0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.4% | 2.3% | 8.5% | 5 |
| 2020s | 5.2% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More education data for Benin
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin was 4.6% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 8.5% in 2014.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 2011.
- How does Benin rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Benin ranks 99th out of 121 countries with data for 2022.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 98.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release