Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon
Cameroon: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 7.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Latest (2024)
7.0%
Change on year
down 19.9%
World rank
83rd
of 121 countries
All-time high
10.5%
in 2019
All-time low
7.0%
in 2024
Years of data
6
2019–2024
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon, 2019–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon stood at 7.0%. That is the lowest value across all 6 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 19.9% on the previous year and down 33.3% over ten years.
That places Cameroon 83rd out of 121 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10.5% | — |
| 2020 | 7.2% | -31.6% |
| 2021 | 8.4% | +16.4% |
| 2022 | 8.4% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 8.8% | +3.7% |
| 2024 | 7.0% | -19.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 10.5% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 1 |
| 2020s | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More education data for Cameroon
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1816 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1816 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.51 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cameroon was 7.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 10.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.0% in 2024.
- How does Cameroon rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Cameroon ranks 83rd out of 121 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release