Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay
Uruguay: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 7.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay, 2007–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay is 7.8%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 12.7% on the previous year and up 10.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay peaked at 9.0% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2008.
Uruguay ranks 76th of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5.6% | — |
| 2008 | 5.4% | -5.2% |
| 2009 | 6.5% | +21.3% |
| 2010 | 7.1% | +9.1% |
| 2017 | 7.9% | +11.8% |
| 2018 | 6.1% | -22.8% |
| 2019 | 7.2% | +18.2% |
| 2020 | 6.2% | -13.8% |
| 2021 | 8.1% | +30.6% |
| 2022 | 9.0% | +10.4% |
| 2023 | 7.8% | -12.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.8% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 3 |
| 2010s | 7.1% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 7.8% | 6.2% | 9.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Uruguay was 7.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 9.0% in 2022.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2008.
- How does Uruguay rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Uruguay ranks 76th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Information and Communication Technologies programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release