Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium
Belgium: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.7% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium, 2000–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium is 3.7%, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of up 1.9% on the previous year and up 20.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium peaked at 4.8% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 3.1%, in 2008.
That places Belgium 60th out of 97 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.6% | — |
| 2001 | 4.8% | +3.3% |
| 2002 | 4.4% | -7.0% |
| 2006 | 4.2% | -5.5% |
| 2008 | 3.1% | -26.2% |
| 2009 | 3.5% | +12.2% |
| 2010 | 3.3% | -3.8% |
| 2011 | 3.5% | +5.9% |
| 2012 | 3.5% | -1.6% |
| 2013 | 3.5% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 3.7% | +7.7% |
| 2015 | 4.5% | +18.9% |
| 2016 | 3.9% | -12.0% |
| 2017 | 3.6% | -7.0% |
| 2018 | 3.7% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.1% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 6 |
| 2010s | 3.7% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 397,681 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Belgium was 3.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 4.8% in 2001.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 2008.
- How does Belgium rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Belgium ranks 60th out of 97 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Statistics programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Share of all tertiary graduates who completed Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Statistics programmes in the reference year.