Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia
Tunisia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 0.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia, 2012–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia stood at 0.5%. That is the lowest value across all 8 years on record.
That represents a change of down 88.0% on the previous year and down 86.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia peaked at 5.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2023.
Tunisia ranks 110th of 122 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4.0% | — |
| 2015 | 4.4% | +8.3% |
| 2016 | 4.4% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 5.3% | +20.0% |
| 2020 | 4.8% | -9.2% |
| 2021 | 4.8% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 4.4% | -8.7% |
| 2023 | 0.5% | -88.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4.5% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 4 |
| 2020s | 3.6% | 0.5% | 4.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 642,334 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia was 0.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 5.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2023.
- How does Tunisia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Tunisia ranks 110th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 86.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Services programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release