Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China
Macau, China: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 11.9% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Macau, China recorded 11.9% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2024. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.7% on the previous year and up 15.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China peaked at 11.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1.1%, in 2003.
Macau, China ranks 26th of 124 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1.9% | — |
| 2002 | 1.9% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 1.1% | -40.8% |
| 2005 | 2.2% | +98.5% |
| 2006 | 2.3% | +6.3% |
| 2007 | 1.9% | -18.1% |
| 2008 | 2.9% | +49.6% |
| 2009 | 3.8% | +32.4% |
| 2010 | 4.3% | +12.1% |
| 2011 | 6.7% | +56.2% |
| 2012 | 8.3% | +23.9% |
| 2015 | 10.3% | +24.4% |
| 2016 | 9.3% | -9.0% |
| 2017 | 10.0% | +6.7% |
| 2018 | 10.1% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 10.4% | +3.6% |
| 2020 | 10.9% | +4.8% |
| 2021 | 11.2% | +2.5% |
| 2022 | 10.7% | -4.0% |
| 2023 | 11.3% | +5.3% |
| 2024 | 11.9% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.2% | 1.1% | 3.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 8.7% | 4.3% | 10.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 11.2% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,896 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,314 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.12 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Macau, China was 11.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 11.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2003.
- How does Macau, China rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Macau, China ranks 26th out of 124 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release