Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland
Switzerland: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 7.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 7.2% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
That represents a change of up 5.7% on the previous year and up 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland peaked at 7.2% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 3.1%, in 2000.
That places Switzerland 76th out of 124 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3.5% | — |
| 2000 | 3.1% | -11.2% |
| 2001 | 3.4% | +9.8% |
| 2002 | 3.3% | -3.0% |
| 2003 | 3.9% | +17.2% |
| 2004 | 4.6% | +18.1% |
| 2005 | 4.9% | +6.2% |
| 2006 | 6.0% | +23.7% |
| 2008 | 6.5% | +7.5% |
| 2009 | 6.2% | -4.1% |
| 2010 | 5.9% | -3.8% |
| 2011 | 7.2% | +21.3% |
| 2013 | 6.9% | -4.8% |
| 2014 | 6.7% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 7.0% | +4.6% |
| 2016 | 7.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 6.7% | -4.7% |
| 2018 | 6.6% | -2.5% |
| 2019 | 6.8% | +3.0% |
| 2020 | 6.9% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 6.4% | -7.0% |
| 2022 | 6.8% | +5.9% |
| 2023 | 7.2% | +5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 4.6% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 6.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 6.8% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Switzerland was 7.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 7.2% in 2011.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 2000.
- How does Switzerland rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Switzerland ranks 76th out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release