Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia
Tunisia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 5.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Latest (2023)
5.5%
Change on year
down 4.6%
World rank
91st
of 124 countries
All-time high
6.0%
in 2018
All-time low
4.5%
in 2012
Years of data
8
2012–2023
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia, 2012–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia stood at 5.5%.
The figure is down 4.6% on the previous year and up 21.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia peaked at 6.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 4.5%, in 2012.
Tunisia ranks 91st of 124 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4.5% | — |
| 2015 | 5.6% | +22.5% |
| 2016 | 5.6% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 6.0% | +8.0% |
| 2020 | 5.0% | -16.0% |
| 2021 | 5.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 5.8% | +14.3% |
| 2023 | 5.5% | -4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.4% | 4.5% | 6.0% | 4 |
| 2020s | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 642,334 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Tunisia was 5.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 6.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.5% in 2012.
- How does Tunisia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Tunisia ranks 91st out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release