Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin
Benin: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 9.1% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin, 2011–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Benin recorded 9.1% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 135.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin peaked at 11.6% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 3.9%, in 2011.
Benin ranks 63rd of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3.9% | — |
| 2014 | 6.6% | +70.7% |
| 2015 | 4.5% | -32.4% |
| 2018 | 11.6% | +160.3% |
| 2019 | 9.5% | -18.1% |
| 2020 | 9.1% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | 9.1% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 9.1% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 7.2% | 3.9% | 11.6% | 5 |
| 2020s | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More education data for Benin
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Benin was 9.1% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 11.6% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.9% in 2011.
- How does Benin rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Benin ranks 63rd out of 121 countries with data for 2022.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 135.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release