Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 11.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg, 2008–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 11.6% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 45.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg peaked at 37.8% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2015.
That places Luxembourg 40th out of 121 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 37.8% | — |
| 2012 | 9.0% | -76.3% |
| 2013 | 8.0% | -11.2% |
| 2014 | 8.4% | +5.2% |
| 2015 | 6.8% | -18.8% |
| 2016 | 15.2% | +122.7% |
| 2018 | 12.6% | -17.2% |
| 2019 | 11.3% | -10.0% |
| 2020 | 13.2% | +16.7% |
| 2021 | 10.3% | -21.7% |
| 2022 | 11.5% | +11.6% |
| 2023 | 11.6% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 37.8% | 37.8% | 37.8% | 1 |
| 2010s | 10.2% | 6.8% | 15.2% | 7 |
| 2020s | 11.7% | 10.3% | 13.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
- 37 Albania 11.9% compare
- 38 New Zealand 11.8% compare
- 39 Lebanon 11.8%
- 41 South Africa 11.4% compare
- 42 Iran, Islamic Republic of 11.4% compare
- 43 Cambodia 11.4% compare
More education data for Luxembourg
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 11,539 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,009 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 43,020 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0635 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Luxembourg was 11.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 37.8% in 2008.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2015.
- How does Luxembourg rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Luxembourg ranks 40th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 45.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release