Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain
Spain: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 8.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Spain recorded 8.5% for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in 2023.
That represents a change of down 4.6% on the previous year and down 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain peaked at 11.2% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 7.3%, in 2011.
Spain ranks 75th of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 11.2% | — |
| 2000 | 8.8% | -21.4% |
| 2001 | 8.8% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 8.4% | -4.9% |
| 2003 | 7.8% | -7.3% |
| 2004 | 7.7% | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 7.8% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 7.6% | -2.6% |
| 2007 | 7.3% | -3.4% |
| 2008 | 7.4% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 7.4% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 7.9% | +6.9% |
| 2011 | 7.3% | -7.4% |
| 2012 | 7.6% | +4.6% |
| 2013 | 8.9% | +16.1% |
| 2014 | 8.5% | -4.5% |
| 2015 | 8.1% | -4.6% |
| 2016 | 8.1% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 8.1% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 8.0% | -1.6% |
| 2020 | 8.7% | +8.9% |
| 2021 | 8.6% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 8.9% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 8.5% | -4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.1% | 7.3% | 8.9% | 9 |
| 2020s | 8.7% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More education data for Spain
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.38 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0282 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.46 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0298 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 248,253 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.01 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Spain was 8.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 11.2% in 1999.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.3% in 2011.
- How does Spain rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Spain ranks 75th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release