Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia
Czechia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 8.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia is 8.3%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 4.5% on the previous year and up 10.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia peaked at 9.5% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 3.5%, in 2004.
Czechia ranks 36th of 121 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 8.7% | — |
| 2000 | 9.5% | +9.3% |
| 2001 | 8.3% | -13.2% |
| 2002 | 8.2% | -1.4% |
| 2003 | 6.7% | -18.0% |
| 2004 | 3.5% | -47.9% |
| 2005 | 3.9% | +12.1% |
| 2007 | 4.4% | +13.4% |
| 2008 | 4.5% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 6.1% | +34.4% |
| 2010 | 6.4% | +4.7% |
| 2011 | 6.7% | +5.1% |
| 2012 | 7.1% | +6.2% |
| 2013 | 7.5% | +5.2% |
| 2014 | 6.7% | -10.2% |
| 2015 | 8.1% | +20.6% |
| 2016 | 8.8% | +8.2% |
| 2017 | 7.8% | -10.8% |
| 2018 | 9.0% | +15.0% |
| 2019 | 8.6% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 8.9% | +3.4% |
| 2021 | 9.4% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | 8.7% | -7.1% |
| 2023 | 8.3% | -4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.1% | 3.5% | 9.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 7.7% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More education data for Czechia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 180,564 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 918,975 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0533 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Czechia was 8.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 9.5% in 2000.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.5% in 2004.
- How does Czechia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Czechia ranks 36th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release