Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands
Netherlands: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 10.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands is 10.5%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 1.1% on the previous year and up 15.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands peaked at 10.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 8.0%, in 2002.
Netherlands ranks 17th of 121 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 8.8% | — |
| 2000 | 9.0% | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -6.4% |
| 2002 | 8.0% | -4.8% |
| 2004 | 8.3% | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 8.7% | +5.3% |
| 2013 | 9.1% | +4.3% |
| 2014 | 9.2% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 10.1% | +10.0% |
| 2018 | 9.8% | -3.6% |
| 2019 | 9.9% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 10.3% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | -1.5% |
| 2022 | 10.7% | +5.5% |
| 2023 | 10.5% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 8.4% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 9.5% | 8.7% | 10.1% | 6 |
| 2020s | 10.4% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 555,749 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Netherlands was 10.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 10.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.0% in 2002.
- How does Netherlands rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Netherlands ranks 17th out of 121 countries with data for 2023.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Social Sciences, Journalism and Information programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release