Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan

Bhutan: Persistence to grade 5, male was 86.8% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
86.8%
Change on year
down 6.3%
World rank
90th
of 149 countries
All-time high
94.9%
in 2011
All-time low
14.1%
in 1977
Years of data
14
1977–2017

Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan, 1977–2017

204060801001977199720171977: 14.1 % of cohort1978: 30.4 % of cohort1993: 80.6 % of cohort1997: 85.2 % of cohort1998: 86.4 % of cohort1999: 88.9 % of cohort2000: 89.2 % of cohort2005: 91.3 % of cohort2008: 92.6 % of cohort2009: 90.8 % of cohort2010: 94.7 % of cohort2011: 94.9 % of cohort2016: 92.6 % of cohort2017: 86.8 % of cohort

Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.

Analysis

In 2017, persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan stood at 86.8%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.3% on the previous year and down 6.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan peaked at 94.9% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 14.1%, in 1977.

That places Bhutan 90th out of 149 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.

Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Persistence to grade 5, male (% of cohort) in Bhutan, 1977 to 2017.
Year % of cohort Change
1977 14.1%
1978 30.4% +115.2%
1993 80.6% +165.3%
1997 85.2% +5.6%
1998 86.4% +1.4%
1999 88.9% +3.0%
2000 89.2% +0.3%
2005 91.3% +2.3%
2008 92.6% +1.5%
2009 90.8% -1.9%
2010 94.7% +4.3%
2011 94.9% +0.2%
2016 92.6% -2.5%
2017 86.8% -6.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 22.3% 14.1% 30.4% 2
1990s 85.3% 80.6% 88.9% 4
2000s 91.0% 89.2% 92.6% 4
2010s 92.3% 86.8% 94.9% 4

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 87 Sao Tome and Principe 88.4% compare
  2. 88 Libya 87.3%
  3. 89 Vanuatu 87.0% compare
  4. 91 Kiribati 86.8% compare
  5. 92 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 86.6% compare
  6. 93 Aruba 86.0% compare

See the full ranking of 154 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan?
Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan was 86.8% in 2017, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 94.9% in 2011.
What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 14.1% in 1977.
How does Bhutan rank for persistence to grade 5, male?
Bhutan ranks 90th out of 149 countries with data for 2017.
Is persistence to grade 5, male rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, male (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/persistence-to-grade-5-male-percent-of-cohort/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/persistence-to-grade-5-male-percent-of-cohort/bhutan/">Persistence to grade 5, male in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persistence to grade 5, male (% of cohort)
Unit
% of cohort
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
154 places, 3,086 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.