Persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia
Czechia: Persistence to grade 5, male was 99.4% in 2021. ▬ Flat
Persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia, 1999–2021
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia is 99.4%, measured in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia peaked at 99.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 97.3%, in 2002.
Czechia ranks 16th of 149 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 98.0% | — |
| 2000 | 98.4% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 98.6% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 97.3% | -1.3% |
| 2003 | 98.3% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 98.2% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 99.5% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 97.9% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 98.8% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 99.4% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 98.5% | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 99.1% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 99.1% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 99.2% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 99.4% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 99.5% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 99.4% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.4% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 99.5% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 99.6% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 99.4% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 99.4% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 98.0% | 98.0% | 98.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 98.5% | 97.3% | 99.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.3% | 99.0% | 99.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.4% | 99.4% | 99.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More education data for Czechia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 69,387 (2013)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 3,449 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 195,372 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 180,564 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 918,975 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 579,161 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.37 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0533 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia?
- Persistence to grade 5, male in Czechia was 99.4% in 2021, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 99.6% in 2019.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, male recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.3% in 2002.
- How does Czechia rank for persistence to grade 5, male?
- Czechia ranks 16th out of 149 countries with data for 2021.
- Is persistence to grade 5, male rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, male (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.