Primary completion rate, female in Portugal

Portugal: Primary completion rate, female was 104.4% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
104.4%
Change on year
up 5.1%
World rank
22nd
of 189 countries
All-time high
104.4%
in 2023
All-time low
99.0%
in 2018
Years of data
6
2018–2023

Primary completion rate, female in Portugal, 2018–2023

02550751002018202020232018: 99 % of relevant age group2019: 100.2 % of relevant age group2020: 101.4 % of relevant age group2021: 102.3 % of relevant age group2022: 99.4 % of relevant age group2023: 104.4 % of relevant age group

Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.

Analysis

The most recent figure for primary completion rate, female in Portugal is 104.4%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 6 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.1% on the previous year and up 5.5% over ten years.

Portugal ranks 22nd of 189 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

Primary completion rate, female in Portugal, year by year

Annual values for Primary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group) in Portugal, 2018 to 2023.
Year % of relevant age group Change
2018 99.0%
2019 100.2% +1.2%
2020 101.4% +1.2%
2021 102.3% +0.9%
2022 99.4% -2.9%
2023 104.4% +5.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 99.6% 99.0% 100.2% 2
2020s 101.9% 99.4% 104.4% 4

Countries ranked near Portugal

  1. 19 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 105.3% compare
  2. 20 Cyprus 105.1% compare
  3. 21 Antigua and Barbuda 104.6% compare
  4. 23 China 103.9%
  5. 24 Botswana 103.5% compare
  6. 25 Bermuda 103.5%

See the full ranking of 234 places →

More education data for Portugal

All data for Portugal →

Frequently asked questions

What is primary completion rate, female in Portugal?
Primary completion rate, female in Portugal was 104.4% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest primary completion rate, female recorded in Portugal?
The highest recorded value was 104.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest primary completion rate, female recorded in Portugal?
The lowest recorded value was 99.0% in 2018.
How does Portugal rank for primary completion rate, female?
Portugal ranks 22nd out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is primary completion rate, female rising or falling in Portugal?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Portugal data come from?
The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Primary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Primary completion rate, female in Portugal. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/primary-completion-rate-female-percent-of-relevant-age-group/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/primary-completion-rate-female-percent-of-relevant-age-group/portugal/">Primary completion rate, female in Portugal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group)
Unit
% of relevant age group
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
234 places, 6,295 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.