Primary completion rate, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Primary completion rate, male was 98.2% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Primary completion rate, male in Slovakia, 2001–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 98.2% for primary completion rate, male in 2024.
That represents a change of down 3.3% on the previous year and up 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary completion rate, male in Slovakia peaked at 103.7% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 91.5%, in 2018.
Slovakia ranks 55th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Primary completion rate, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 101.1% | — |
| 2002 | 100.0% | -1.1% |
| 2003 | 99.5% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 103.7% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 101.2% | -2.4% |
| 2006 | 98.3% | -2.9% |
| 2007 | 96.8% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 97.3% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 97.1% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 95.9% | -1.2% |
| 2011 | 98.0% | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 95.1% | -3.0% |
| 2013 | 95.0% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 92.5% | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 93.7% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 93.6% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 93.8% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 91.5% | -2.5% |
| 2019 | 91.6% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 97.1% | +5.9% |
| 2021 | 91.7% | -5.6% |
| 2022 | 93.9% | +2.4% |
| 2023 | 101.6% | +8.2% |
| 2024 | 98.2% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 99.5% | 96.8% | 103.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 94.1% | 91.5% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.5% | 91.7% | 101.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 119,366 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.37 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.022 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 125,440 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7655 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0231 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.54 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,530 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5972 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary completion rate, male in Slovakia?
- Primary completion rate, male in Slovakia was 98.2% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest primary completion rate, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 103.7% in 2004.
- What is the lowest primary completion rate, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 91.5% in 2018.
- How does Slovakia rank for primary completion rate, male?
- Slovakia ranks 55th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is primary completion rate, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Primary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Primary completion rate, or gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, is the number of new entrants (enrollments minus repeaters) in the last grade of primary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of primary education. Data limitations preclude adjusting for students who drop out during the final year of primary education.