Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius
Mauritius: Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled was 99.21 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius, 1820–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius stood at 99.21.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 5.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius peaked at 99.63 in 2000 and was at its lowest, 1.02, in 1820.
That places Mauritius 39th out of 209 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 85 years of available data.
Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1820 | 1.02 | — |
| 1825 | 1.32 | +29.4% |
| 1830 | 1.71 | +29.5% |
| 1835 | 2.2 | +28.7% |
| 1840 | 2.84 | +29.1% |
| 1845 | 3.65 | +28.5% |
| 1850 | 4.69 | +28.5% |
| 1855 | 6 | +27.9% |
| 1860 | 7.64 | +27.3% |
| 1865 | 9.7 | +27.0% |
| 1870 | 12.23 | +26.1% |
| 1875 | 16.55 | +35.3% |
| 1880 | 20.86 | +26.0% |
| 1885 | 25.12 | +20.4% |
| 1890 | 29.37 | +16.9% |
| 1895 | 29.4 | +0.1% |
| 1900 | 29.44 | +0.1% |
| 1905 | 31.43 | +6.8% |
| 1910 | 33.42 | +6.3% |
| 1915 | 38.08 | +13.9% |
| 1920 | 44.76 | +17.5% |
| 1925 | 52.03 | +16.2% |
| 1930 | 50.13 | -3.7% |
| 1935 | 52.7 | +5.1% |
| 1940 | 52.55 | -0.3% |
| 1945 | 52.69 | +0.3% |
| 1950 | 75.48 | +43.3% |
| 1955 | 91.86 | +21.7% |
| 1960 | 76.65 | -16.6% |
| 1965 | 79 | +3.1% |
| 1970 | 72.78 | -7.9% |
| 1971 | 78.88 | +8.4% |
| 1972 | 84.99 | +7.7% |
| 1973 | 84.29 | -0.8% |
| 1974 | 83.55 | -0.9% |
| 1975 | 83.5 | -0.1% |
| 1976 | 83.69 | +0.2% |
| 1977 | 89.36 | +6.8% |
| 1978 | 89.81 | +0.5% |
| 1979 | 89.52 | -0.3% |
| 1980 | 92.07 | +2.8% |
| 1981 | 94.58 | +2.7% |
| 1982 | 98.13 | +3.7% |
| 1983 | 97.86 | -0.3% |
| 1984 | 96.41 | -1.5% |
| 1985 | 97.16 | +0.8% |
| 1986 | 91.9 | -5.4% |
| 1987 | 92.55 | +0.7% |
| 1988 | 91.95 | -0.6% |
| 1989 | 91.84 | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 90.43 | -1.5% |
| 1991 | 88.04 | -2.6% |
| 1992 | 89.27 | +1.4% |
| 1993 | 90.49 | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 91.1 | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 91.31 | +0.2% |
| 1996 | 92.56 | +1.4% |
| 1997 | 93.45 | +1.0% |
| 1998 | 98.46 | +5.4% |
| 1999 | 99.25 | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 99.63 | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 99.44 | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 99.46 | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 99.5 | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 98.08 | -1.4% |
| 2005 | 98.26 | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 98.17 | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 97.66 | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 97.66 | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 96.82 | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 96.9 | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 96.37 | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 92.34 | -4.2% |
| 2013 | 94.11 | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 94.49 | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 94.71 | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 94.99 | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 95.31 | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 97.57 | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 95.8 | -1.8% |
| 2020 | 96.36 | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 93.91 | -2.5% |
| 2022 | 96.08 | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 98.26 | +2.3% |
| 2024 | 99.21 | +1.0% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's 99.21 is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 96.04, 1.0× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's 99.21 is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 84.45, 1.2× the median. (46 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1950 | +43.3% | 52.69 | 75.48 |
| 1875 | +35.3% | 12.23 | 16.55 |
| 1825 | +29.4% | 1.02 | 1.32 |
| 1830 | +29.5% | 1.32 | 1.71 |
| 1840 | +29.1% | 2.2 | 2.84 |
| 1835 | +28.7% | 1.71 | 2.2 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1820s | 1.17 | 1.02 | 1.32 | 2 |
| 1830s | 1.96 | 1.71 | 2.2 | 2 |
| 1840s | 3.25 | 2.84 | 3.65 | 2 |
| 1850s | 5.35 | 4.69 | 6 | 2 |
| 1860s | 8.67 | 7.64 | 9.7 | 2 |
| 1870s | 14.39 | 12.23 | 16.55 | 2 |
| 1880s | 22.99 | 20.86 | 25.12 | 2 |
| 1890s | 29.38 | 29.37 | 29.4 | 2 |
| 1900s | 30.44 | 29.44 | 31.43 | 2 |
| 1910s | 35.75 | 33.42 | 38.08 | 2 |
| 1920s | 48.39 | 44.76 | 52.03 | 2 |
| 1930s | 51.42 | 50.13 | 52.7 | 2 |
| 1940s | 52.62 | 52.55 | 52.69 | 2 |
| 1950s | 83.67 | 75.48 | 91.86 | 2 |
| 1960s | 77.83 | 76.65 | 79 | 2 |
| 1970s | 84.04 | 72.78 | 89.81 | 10 |
| 1980s | 94.45 | 91.84 | 98.13 | 10 |
| 1990s | 92.44 | 88.04 | 99.25 | 10 |
| 2000s | 98.47 | 96.82 | 99.63 | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.26 | 92.34 | 97.57 | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.77 | 93.91 | 99.21 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Gender gap education levels, gaps filled 98.66 (2023)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius?
- Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Mauritius was 99.21 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 99.63 in 2000.
- What is the lowest primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.02 in 1820.
- How does Mauritius rank for primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled?
- Mauritius ranks 39th out of 209 countries with data for 2024.
- Is primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 85 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Primary enrollment selected countries with 711 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Share of children in primary school age who are in school UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2026); Lee and Lee (2016) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Primary enrollment selected countries with 711 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.