Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled was 92.99 in 2024. ▬ Flat
Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia, 1981–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia stood at 92.99.
That represents a change of down 5.1% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia peaked at 100 in 1985 and was at its lowest, 79.57, in 1999.
That places Saint Lucia 140th out of 209 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 94.04 | — |
| 1982 | 94.31 | +0.3% |
| 1983 | 99.38 | +5.4% |
| 1984 | 98.99 | -0.4% |
| 1985 | 100 | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 99.11 | -0.9% |
| 1987 | 96.87 | -2.3% |
| 1988 | 94.63 | -2.3% |
| 1989 | 92.39 | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 90.15 | -2.4% |
| 1991 | 93.4 | +3.6% |
| 1992 | 96.64 | +3.5% |
| 1993 | 99.88 | +3.4% |
| 1999 | 79.57 | -20.3% |
| 2000 | 91.36 | +14.8% |
| 2001 | 93.02 | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 99.67 | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 98.95 | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 94.6 | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 91.89 | -2.9% |
| 2006 | 93.42 | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 93.2 | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 93.84 | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 95.38 | +1.6% |
| 2010 | 94.22 | -1.2% |
| 2011 | 93.18 | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 92.66 | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 93.31 | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 91.92 | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 93.26 | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 91.89 | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 92.28 | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 93.02 | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 94 | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 94.21 | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 95.65 | +1.5% |
| 2022 | 97.88 | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 97.94 | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 92.99 | -5.1% |
Saint Lucia compared with similar countries
- Saint Lucia's 92.99 is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 96.04, 97% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Saint Lucia's 92.99 is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 95.07, 98% of the median. (38 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 96.64 | 92.39 | 100 | 9 |
| 1990s | 91.93 | 79.57 | 99.88 | 5 |
| 2000s | 94.53 | 91.36 | 99.67 | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.97 | 91.89 | 94.22 | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.73 | 92.99 | 97.94 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 137 Montserrat 93.31 compare
- 138 Seychelles 93.2 compare
- 139 East Timor 93.12 compare
- 141 Trinidad and Tobago 92.84 compare
- 142 Colombia 92.68 compare
- 143 New Caledonia 92.58 compare
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Gender gap education levels, gaps filled 93.59 (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,037 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 390 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,455 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia?
- Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled in Saint Lucia was 92.99 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 100 in 1985.
- What is the lowest primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 79.57 in 1999.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled?
- Saint Lucia ranks 140th out of 209 countries with data for 2024.
- Is primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Primary enrollment selected countries, gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Primary enrollment selected countries with 711 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Share of children in primary school age who are in school UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2026); Lee and Lee (2016) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Primary enrollment selected countries with 711 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.