Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to Internet for in Hungary
Hungary: Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to Internet for was 99.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to Internet for in Hungary, 2002–2025
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 99.1% for proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for in 2025.
The figure is up 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for in Hungary peaked at 100.0% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 75.1%, in 2002.
That places Hungary 65th out of 101 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to Internet for in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 75.1% | — |
| 2003 | 82.4% | +9.7% |
| 2004 | 88.8% | +7.8% |
| 2005 | 97.4% | +9.6% |
| 2006 | 100.0% | +2.7% |
| 2007 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 98.9% | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 98.8% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 99.1% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 98.8% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 99.0% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 98.9% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 98.8% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 98.8% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 98.4% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 98.9% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 98.6% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 98.9% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 99.0% | +0.1% |
| 2025 | 99.1% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 93.0% | 75.1% | 100.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 99.1% | 98.8% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.8% | 98.4% | 99.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 187,262 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for in Hungary?
- Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for in Hungary was 99.1% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2006.
- What is the lowest proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.1% in 2002.
- How does Hungary rank for proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for?
- Hungary ranks 65th out of 101 countries with data for 2025.
- Is proportion of lower secondary schools with access to internet for rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of lower secondary schools with access to Internet for pedagogical purposes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release